Melbourne United

Shea Ili

Melbourne United

Shea Ili

2021-2022 Averages

Full Stats
Points

8.71

PPG

Assists

3.87

APG

Rebounds

2.77

RPG

Field Goals

44

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Shea Ili
Guard
# 51
Date of Birth
6th October, 1992
Height
184 cms
Weight
87 kgs
Nationality
Samoan
Hometown
Auckland, NZ
Nickname
Shili

Biography

After winning the 2021 NBL Championship, Melbourne United quickly turned their attention to rebuilding the roster for the NBL22 season, immediately re-signing Shea Ili.

The two-time winning NBL Champion Shea Ili, extended his tenure at the club for a further two seasons.

Ili first signed with Melbourne United in 2019, primarily as a premier defensive piece in Dean Vickerman’s team. However, Ili has recently stepped it up on the offensive end as well, punishing opposition defenders who slip under screens while defending him, resulting in a career-high 43.2% from long range in the 2020-21 Hungry Jack’s NBL Season.

The 28-year-old Ili was a key member the championship-winning team’s highly praised bench unit in NBL21, a group who have been heralded as a major piece in the club’s success. Head Coach Dean Vickerman said it was an easy decision to offer Ili another contract.

Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG FT Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Full Career

SHOW ALL
Year Team Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2021-2022
23.06 42 77 2.61 3.96 0.11 1.43 1.68 2.11 8.32
2020-2021
19.25 42 76 2.61 2.14 0.07 0.64 1.39 2.21 7.07
2019-2020
16.87 41 78 1.92 2.12 0.08 0.92 1.31 2.38 6.19

Latest News

NBL22 DEBRIEF

NBL22 Debrief - Shea Ili

19 May 2022

CLUB NEWS

Lual-Acuil Jr, Ili take home club awards

6 May 2022

NBL22 AWARDS

Ili Best Sixth Man, JLA All-NBL First Team

27 April 2022

NBL22 PREVIEW

DrinkWise Preview: NBL22 - Round 15 v Perth Wildcats

9 March 2022

Team Members

# 15

Center

Ariel

Hukporti

NBL Games Played
32
Height
213 cms
Weight
113 kgs

# 4

Forward

Brad

Newley

NBL Games Played
263
Height
198 cms
Weight
96 kgs

# 7

Guard

Caleb

Agada

NBL Games Played
33
Height
193 cms
Weight
95 kgs

# 12

Center

Callum

Dalton

NBL Games Played
21
Height
206 cms
Weight
115 kgs

# 43

Guard

Chris

Goulding

NBL Games Played
396
Height
192 cms
Weight
92 kgs

# 20

Forward

David

Barlow

NBL Games Played
385
Height
205 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 35

Forward

David

Okwera

NBL Games Played
12
Height
208 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 13

Guard

Dion

Prewster

NBL Games Played
72
Height
195 cms
Weight
96 kgs

# 14

Forward

Jack

White

NBL Games Played
39
Height
200 cms
Weight
102 kgs

#

Center

Jo

Lual-Acuil Jr

NBL Games Played
116
Height
211 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 22

Forward

Mason

Peatling

NBL Games Played
74
Height
203 cms
Weight
105 kgs

# 8

Guard

Matthew

Dellavedova

NBL Games Played
34
Height
193 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 6

Guard

William

Hickey

NBL Games Played
14
Height
194 cms
Weight
92 kgs

# 18

Guard

Yudai

Baba

NBL Games Played
47
Height
196 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 1

Guard

Zac

Triplett

NBL Games Played
11
Height
198 cms
Weight
85 kgs

Partners

Major Partners
Partners
Supply Partners
Charity Partners